Scholander
Recipients of the Comparative & Evolutionary Physiology Section Scholander Award


Current 2017 Awardees:

Michael S. Tift, Scripps Institution of Oceanography. - Winner
Adrea C. Durant, York Univ. -
Second Place
Ryan D. Hoffman, Louisiana State Univ. -
Winner, Undergraduate Award
Cheyenne Moffatt, Beloit College - Second Place, Undergraduate Award

(Awards sponsored by GlaxoSmithKline) 


Past Awardees:

2016
  • Cornelia E. Fanter, Saint Loujis Univ. - Winner
  • Joseph Santin, ,Wright State Univ - Second Place
  • Lillian J. Horin, Pitzer College - Winner, Undergraduate Award
  • Zoha Ahmed, Arizona State Univ. - Second Place, Undergraduate Award
2015
  • Catherine Ivy, McMaster Univ, Canada - Winner
  • Tushar Sirsat, Univ of North Texas - Second Place
  • Matthew Olson, Union College - Winner, Undergraduate Award
  • Laura Keller, Bowdoin College - Second Place, Undergraduate Award
2014
  • Katie Barott, Scripps Institute on Oceanography, La Jolla - Winner
  • Heath MacMillan, Aarhus Univ., Denmark - Second Place
  • Joshua Pemberton, Univ.  of Alberta, Canada - Third Place
  • Sherry Du, McMaster Univ,, Canada - Winner Undergraduate Award
  • Jennifer Jung, Univ. of North Texas - Second Place, Undergraduate Award
  • Bryan Helm, North Dakota State Univ. - Winner, Graduate Award
  • Christopher Hardy, Univ., of Nevada, Las Vegas - Second Place, Graduate Award
  • Anders Findsen, Aarhus Univ., Denmark - Third Place, Graduate Award

2013
  • Jason Breves, Univ. of Massachusetts - Amherst - Winner
  • John Eme, Univ of North Texas - Second Place
  • John P. Carroll, Union College - Undergraduate Award

2012
  • David Hogg, Univ. of Toronto - Winner
  • Whitney Trotter Ross, East Tennessee State Univ. - Second Place
  • Elon Gaffin-Cahn, Union College, NY - Undergraduate Award

2011

  • Venkateshwar Mutyam, Univ. of Dayton - Winner    
  • Katharina Bremer, Queens Univ., Canada - Second Place

2010

At the APS Intersociety Meeting in Westminster, seven young investigators received recognition as winners of the highly competitive Scholander Competition. Caroline Williams, University of Western Ontario received the Scholander Award sponsored by CEPS, GlaxoSmithKline, and PBZ for her presentation entitled “Energetic costs of increasing thermal variability: An exploration of the migitating effects of plasticity in Lepidoptera”. The winner was congratulated by Chair of the Organizing Committee, Jon Harrison, PBZ Representative, Patricia Schulte, and CEPS Section Chair, David Goldstein.  The best poster award sponsored by Sable Systems International was presented to Rudolf Schilder, Penn State, for “Body weight-sensitive regulation of skeletal muscle composition”. Brent Lockwood, Stanford Univ., Gigi Lau, Univ. of British Columbia, and Jonathan Stecyk, Univ. of Oslo, were finalists for the Poster Competition. Catalina Reyes and Jessica Meir, Univ. of British Columbia, were honored with the awards for Outstanding Oral Presentations.

2009
Scott Parks, Univ. of British Columbia, receiving the Scholander Award for best poster by a young investigator for his presentation on “Cell physiology of fish gill mitochondrion-rich cells"  from William Milsom, Ph.D., the 2009 August Krogh Distinguished Lecturer. 

2008
Scott Graham, Univ. of British Columbia, receiving the Scholander Award for best poster by a young investigator for his presentation on “Control of mitochondrial respiration in flight muscle of barheaded geese”.

2007
Shannon Simpson, La Trobe Univ.   

2006
Rudolf Schilder, Pennsylvania State Univ.  
    
2005
Ryan Anthony Dombkowski, Univ. of Notre Dame  
    
2004
Ryan Pelis, Univ. of Connecticut  
    
2003
Suzanne Munns, Univ. of California, Irvine  
    
2002
Todd E. Gillis, Simon Fraser Univ.   
    
2001
Shi-Qiang Wang, NIH  
    
2000
M.M. Riehle, Univ. of California - Irvine   
    
1999
Sierra Guynn, Creighton Univ. Sch. of Med. 
    
1998
L. Sundin  
    
1997
Jay Kenneth Herman, Univ. of Wisconsin  
    
1996
Steve Roberts, Arizona State Univ.  
    
1995
J.C. O'Reilly, Northern Arizona Univ.  
    
1994
C.F. Zwemer, Indiana and DePaul Univ.  
    
1993
Hannah Carey, Univ. of Wisconsin Sch. of Vet. Med.
    
1992
Stephen Comeau, Creighton Univ.  
    
1991
Ning Wang, Harvard Univ.  
    
1990
Robert Furilla, New Mexico State Univ.  
    
1989
Jeremy Wasser, Brown Univ.  
    
1988
Gary M. Malvin, Univ. of Washington  
    
1987
Lonnie P. Wollmuth, Portland State Univ.  
    
1986
James H. Jones, Harvard Univ.  


From: 
Email:  
To: 
Email:  
Subject: 
Message:

~/Custom.Templates/Document2Columns.aspx