Physiological -Omics Group Award

Click on the button below to apply for any of the Awards listed above:

 

See Applicable Tax Rules and Awardee Responsibilities


The Physiological -Omics Distinguished Lectureship Award

The Physiological -Omics Group Distinguished Lectureship Award, with generous support from Physiologic Genomics Journal ($1000 plus meeting registration), recognizes a distinguished lecturer in the area of physiological -omics (e.g., genomics, proteomics, metabolomics, etc.). The awardee will be invited to present the distinguished lecture at the Physiological -Omics Group Symposium at the ensuing Experimental Biology 2019 meeting and be asked to submit a topical review to the PG Journal.

Required Documents:

1. Nomination letter (~1 page) describing the significance, quality, innovation, and relevance of the nominee’s current area of physiological -omics research and the merit of the nominee in scholarly and research efforts (self-nominations will be accepted).

2. Curriculum vitae

Nomination materials should be submitted electronically through the APS website by December 7, 2019.

Please address correspondence to Elaine C. Lee, Ph.D. Chair of the APS/PO Group Award Committee, elaine.c.lee@uconn.edu.

Past Awardees:
2014 Allen Cowley PhD, Medical College Wisconsin
2015 Mark Knepper MD PhD, National Heart Lung & Blood Institute, NIH, Bethesda
2016 Curt Sigmund PhD, University of Iowa
2017 Mingyu Liang PhD, Medical College of Wisconsin
2018 Andrew Green PhD, Medical College of Wisconsin



Physiological -Omics Group New Investigator Award

T
he Physiological -Omics Group ADInstruments New Investigator Award, with generous support from APS Strategic Partner, ADInstruments ($500 plus meeting registration) and the Physiological Genomic Journal, recognizes outstanding early career investigator(s). Each year, the PO Group invites nominations from young investigators who have made meritorious contributions to the scientific areas represented by the Physiological -Omics Group of APS. The objective of the Physiological -Omics Group New Investigator Award is to stimulate innovative research in physiological -omics and to recruit young scientists to the field of physiological genomics. Awardees are recognized at the Physiological -Omics Group luncheon at the EB Meeting.

Candidates must be an APS member in good standing and should not be above the rank of Assistant Professor (or academic/industry equivalent) at the time of nomination and have earned their Ph.D. degree within the last 10 years. Ideal candidates will have published an article in the APS Physiologic Genomics Journal within the past year, or alternatively be willing to submit an article based on the work presented to the PG Journal within 12 months of receiving the award.

Candidates will be judged on the overall impact and originality of research, their research career emphasis on physiological genomics, and their academic and publication track record.

Required Documents:

1. Nomination letter (~1 page) describing the significance, quality, innovation, and relevance of the nominee’s current area of physiological -omics research and the merit of the nominee in scholarly and research efforts (self-nominations will be accepted).

2. Curriculum vitae

All application materials for the 2019 award should be submitted online by January 31, 2019.

Please address correspondence to Elaine C. Lee, Ph.D. Chair of the APS/PO Group Award Committee, elaine.c.lee@uconn.edu.

Past Awardees:
2016 Jeremy W. Prokop PhD, Hudsonalpha Inst for Biotechnology
2017 Lei Wang PhD, Univ. of North Texas Health Science Center
2018 Sivarajan Kumarasamy PhD, University of Toledo College of Medicine
2018 Xi Cheng PhD, University of Toledo College of Medicine



Data Sciences International Physiological Omics Trainee Research Excellent Awards

The
Physiological -Omics Interest Group Data Sciences International PG Trainee Research Excellence Award, with generous support from APS Strategic Partner, Data Sciences International (DSI), recognizes outstanding trainees who have the potential to make meritorious contributions to the scientific areas represented by the Physiological -Omics Group of APS. Candidates must be an APS member in good standing and member of the Physiological -Omics Group and should be classified as a trainee (e.g., high school, undergraduate, graduate, postdoctoral fellow, or equivalent) within an academic institution or industry. Three top prize trainees will receive $300 (1st place), $200 (2nd place), or $100 (3rd place). Research Recognition Award certificates will be given to trainees who are selected to present their work at the Physiological -Omics Group Trainee Highlights Session at EB.

Each year, participants  are selected for the PO Group Trainee Symposium based on the trainee status and abstract relevance to physiological –omics. Awards are determined based on quality of the abstract, relevance of their research to physiological -omics, and oral presentation at the Experimental Biology meeting PO  Group Trainee Highlights session.

Eligible individuals should submit their abstracts and applications electronically through the APS website by the EB Abstract Submission Deadline.

Please address correspondence to Elaine C. Lee, Ph.D. Chair of the APS/Physiological -Omics Group Award Committee, elaine.c.lee@uconn.edu.

Past Awardees:
2014      Kent Scientific PG Trainee Research Excellence Awardee
              First place - Kasi McPherson, Mississippi Medical Center
              Second Place - Tamas Alexy, Emory Univ
              Third Place - Sung O. Park, Univ of Florida

2015       Kent Scientific PG Trainee Research Excellence Awardee
               First place - Alex Dayton, Medical College of Wisconsin
               Second Place - Christopher Drummond, Univ of Toledo
               Third Place - Ramona Krauss, Murdoch Children Research Institute

2016       PG Trainee Research Excellence Awardee
               First place - Di Feng, Beth Israel Deaconess Med Ctr and Harvard Med School
               Second Place - Jolyane Meloche, Laval Univ
               Third Place - Amelia Mazzone, Mayo Clinic

2017        Data Science International PG Trainee Research Excellence Awardee
                First place - Jenny Sun, Baylor College of Medicine
                Second Place - Mark Paterson, Medical College of Wisconsin
                Third Place - Andreas Kompatscher, Radboud Inst for Molecular Life Sciences

2018        Data Science International PG Trainee Research Excellence Awardee
                First Place - Jessica D. Resnick,
                Second Place - Quincy A. Hathaway, West Virginia Univ
                Third Place - Ma'ayan V. Levy, Univ of Colorado, Boulder

2018          PG Trainee Research Excellence Awardee
                 Frank Xu,
                 Camila do Valle Gomes-Gatto,
                 Jen Xu, Harvard College


From: 
Email:  
To: 
Email:  
Subject: 
Message:

~/Custom.Templates/Category2Columns.aspx